At a Glance: Key Differences
Data-driven observations based on disclosed figures. Not investment advice — verify current numbers in each franchise's FDD.
⚠️ Risk Assessment
Risk signals from FDD disclosures. Higher score = lower risk. Verify all figures in each franchise's current FDD before investing.
| Risk Factor | Basecamp Fitness | BFT |
|---|---|---|
| Failure Rate | N/A | N/A |
| Unit Turnover (Growth) | +22%/yr | +20%/yr |
| Total Fee Burden | 7.0% | 7.0% |
| Territory Protection | ✅ Exclusive | ✅ Exclusive |
Detailed Analysis: Basecamp Fitness vs BFT
According to FranchiseStack.ai's franchise database of 188+ FDD-sourced opportunities, Basecamp Fitness and BFT are among the most-researched franchise comparisons. The choice comes down to your investment capacity, risk tolerance, and operational preferences. Both operate in the Fitness & Wellness sector, which means they compete for similar customers and territory. BFT has a larger footprint, which typically translates to stronger brand recognition but potentially more territorial saturation.
From a capital perspective, BFT has a lower entry point. However, initial investment alone doesn't determine ROI — ongoing royalties, revenue potential, and failure rates all factor into long-term returns. BFT charges a lower royalty rate, which means more of your gross revenue stays in your pocket.
Before committing to either franchise, we recommend running both through our Financial Model tool to project personalized 5-year P&L scenarios. You should also review each franchise's complete Franchise Disclosure Document using our FDD Checker to understand litigation history, termination rates, and territory restrictions.
Investment & Fees
| Metric | Basecamp Fitness | BFT |
|---|---|---|
| Min Investment | $322K | $130K |
| Max Investment | $612K | $420K |
| Franchise Fee | $50K | $55K |
| Royalty Rate | 7.0% | 7.0% |
| Ad Fund Rate | N/A | N/A |
Unit Economics
| Metric | Basecamp Fitness | BFT |
|---|---|---|
| Avg Unit Revenue | N/A | N/A |
| Avg Profit Margin | N/A | N/A |
Scale & Growth
| Metric | Basecamp Fitness | BFT |
|---|---|---|
| Total Units | 55 | 200 |
| Annual Growth | 22.0% | 20.0% |
| Failure Rate | N/A | N/A |
Franchisee Performance
| Metric | Basecamp Fitness | BFT |
|---|---|---|
| Franchisee Satisfaction | N/A | N/A |
Track Record
| Metric | Basecamp Fitness | BFT |
|---|---|---|
| Years in Business | N/A | N/A |
| Years Franchising | N/A | N/A |
Financial Requirements
| Metric | Basecamp Fitness | BFT |
|---|---|---|
| Min Net Worth Required | N/A | N/A |
| Liquid Capital Required | N/A | N/A |
Operations
| Metric | Basecamp Fitness | BFT |
|---|---|---|
| Avg Employees | N/A | N/A |
| Training Weeks | N/A | N/A |
⚠️ Risk Indicators
| Metric | Basecamp Fitness | BFT |
|---|---|---|
| Failure Rate | N/A | N/A |
| Annual Unit Growth | 22.0% | 20.0% |
| Units Opened Last Year | N/A | N/A |
| Units Closed Last Year | N/A | N/A |
| Exclusive Territory | ✅ Yes | ✅ Yes |
📄 Downloadable Report
Get This Comparison as PDF — $19
Investment breakdown · Payback timeline · Royalty drag analysis · 5-year projected return · Red flags. Delivered instantly to your email.
Franchise consultants charge $500–$1,000 for a comparison analysis like this. $19 — no account required.
🔒 Secure Stripe checkout
Instant email delivery · No account needed
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Basecamp Fitness or BFT a better franchise investment?
The answer depends on your goals, budget, and market. Basecamp Fitness has 55 total units and a track record in its industry. BFT has 200 total units and a track record in its industry. Use our ROI Calculator to model both scenarios.
How much does it cost to open a Basecamp Fitness franchise?
Based on data in our database, opening a Basecamp Fitness franchise requires an initial investment of $322K – $612K. The franchise fee is $50K, with ongoing royalties of 7.0%. Always request the current FDD for exact figures.
How much does it cost to open a BFT franchise?
Based on data in our database, opening a BFT franchise requires an initial investment of $130K – $420K. The franchise fee is $55K, with ongoing royalties of 7.0%. Always request the current FDD for exact figures.
What is the royalty rate for Basecamp Fitness vs BFT?
Basecamp Fitness's royalty rate is 7.0%. BFT's royalty rate is 7.0%. That means BFT has the lower ongoing royalty burden.
Which has more locations — Basecamp Fitness or BFT?
Basecamp Fitness has 55 total units. BFT has 200 total units. A larger system can mean more brand recognition, but also more territorial competition.
Is Basecamp Fitness or BFT semi-absentee friendly?
Basecamp Fitness is typically run as a owner-operator model. BFT is typically run as a owner-operator model. If passive income is your goal, semi-absentee models let you hire a manager to run day-to-day operations.
Data sourced from franchise disclosure documents and public records. Investment ranges, royalty rates, and unit counts change — always request current FDD before making investment decisions. Last updated March 2026.
📄 Instant PDF Report
Get Full Analysis as PDF
Investment breakdown, payback timeline, royalty drag, 5-year return & red flags — sent to your email.
Franchise consultants charge $500–$1,000+ for a comparison like this. Get yours for $19.
Get PDF — $19 →🔒 Secure Stripe · No account needed · Instant email delivery
Get Personalized AI Matching
See which franchise fits your budget, lifestyle, and goals — not just which has better raw numbers.
Start Free →Compare Up to 4 Franchises
Our full comparison tool adds personalized fit scores, FDD insights, and territory availability.
Open Comparison Tool