Best Franchise Opportunities in Grand Rapids-Kentwood, MI — Data-Driven Analysis

Based on US Census American Community Survey 2023 data and franchise disclosure documents, the Grand Rapids-Kentwood, MI market (population 1,065,000, median household income $62,500) shows 5 underpenetrated franchise categories compared to 3 demographically similar markets. Fast Food / QSR leads with a penetration index of 53 — 47% below the national average benchmark.

📅 Analysis based on: US Census American Community Survey 2023 (5-year estimates) · FDD filings through 2024. Unit counts marked with 🟡 are estimates — see methodology.
Last updated: April 1, 2026

📊 Grand Rapids-Kentwood, MI Market Demographics

Population
1,065,000
🟢 Census ACS 2023
Median Household Income
$62,500
🟢 ACS Table B19013
Median Age
35.7 yrs
🟢 ACS Table B01002
Unemployment Rate
4.0%
🟢 BLS LAUS
Homeownership Rate
66.8%
🟢 ACS Table B25003

📋 Market Analysis: Why Grand Rapids for Franchising?

Income & purchasing power. Grand Rapids's median household income of $62,500 is 17% below the national median of $75,149. Value-oriented franchise concepts (QSR, cleaning services, discount retail) tend to perform well in markets below the national income median, as franchisees can maintain lower operating costs while serving strong demand.

Labor market conditions. The unemployment rate in Grand Rapids is 4.0%, 0.4pp above the national average of 3.6%. A labor market near the national average provides balanced conditions for franchise operations — neither constrained by labor shortages nor burdened by weak demand.

Homeownership & service demand. At 66.8%, homeownership in Grand Rapids is 1.6pp above the national rate of 65.2%. Homeownership near the national average supports moderate demand across both home services and consumer-facing franchise categories.

Top opportunity: Fast Food / QSR. With a Penetration Index of 53 (47% below the national average), Fast Food / QSR has the highest Opportunity Score of 77/100 in Grand Rapids. The market has an estimated 225 existing units versus 426 expected based on population — a gap of roughly 201 units that represents white-space opportunity for new entrants.

How Grand Rapids compares. Demographically similar metro areas include Rochester, Tulsa, Birmingham. Comparing franchise penetration across peer markets can reveal whether Grand Rapids's opportunity gaps are local (untapped demand) or structural (category fit for the region). Explore each peer market for side-by-side franchise category analysis.

🏆 Top 5 Franchise Opportunities in Grand Rapids

See All 10 Categories →
#1
🍔

Fast Food / QSR

Quick-service restaurants including burgers, pizza, sandwiches, and ethnic fast food

77
Opportunity
Score
🟢 Census Verified
Penetration Index 53 47% below avg
Est. Units (Grand Rapids) 225 vs 426 expected
Avg Investment $250,000–$800,000 typical range
47% below peer-market average — 225 estimated units vs 426 expected for a market of 1.1M (Source: FDD Item 20 estimates)
📊 Source: Unit counts from FDD Item 20 + Census business patterns
Full Analysis — All 10 Categories in Grand Rapids →
#2

Coffee & Beverages

Coffee shops, juice bars, tea houses, and specialty beverage franchises

77
Opportunity
Score
🟢 Census Verified
Penetration Index 53 47% below avg
Est. Units (Grand Rapids) 102 vs 192 expected
Avg Investment $150,000–$500,000 typical range
47% below peer-market average — 102 estimated units vs 192 expected for a market of 1.1M (Source: FDD Item 20 estimates)
📊 Source: Unit counts from FDD disclosures + SBA franchise data
Full Analysis — All 10 Categories in Grand Rapids →
#3
💪

Fitness & Wellness

Gyms, boutique fitness studios, yoga, martial arts, and wellness centers

77
Opportunity
Score
🟢 Census Verified
Penetration Index 53 47% below avg
Est. Units (Grand Rapids) 68 vs 128 expected
Avg Investment $200,000–$600,000 typical range
47% below peer-market average — 68 estimated units vs 128 expected for a market of 1.1M (Source: FDD Item 20 estimates)
📊 Source: Unit counts from IFA membership data + FDD Item 20
Full Analysis — All 10 Categories in Grand Rapids →
#4
🚗

Automotive Services

Oil change, auto repair, detailing, and specialty automotive service franchises

77
Opportunity
Score
🟢 Census Verified
Penetration Index 53 47% below avg
Est. Units (Grand Rapids) 45 vs 85 expected
Avg Investment $180,000–$450,000 typical range
47% below peer-market average — 45 estimated units vs 85 expected for a market of 1.1M (Source: FDD Item 20 estimates)
📊 Source: Unit counts from Census business patterns (NAICS 8111)
Full Analysis — All 10 Categories in Grand Rapids →
#5
🏠

Home Services

Cleaning, landscaping, HVAC, plumbing, and home improvement service franchises

77
Opportunity
Score
🟢 Census Verified
Penetration Index 53 47% below avg
Est. Units (Grand Rapids) 124 vs 234 expected
Avg Investment $80,000–$300,000 typical range
47% below peer-market average — 124 estimated units vs 234 expected for a market of 1.1M (Source: FDD Item 20 estimates)
📊 Source: Unit counts from FDD disclosures + IFA annual report
Full Analysis — All 10 Categories in Grand Rapids →

See All 10 Franchise Categories in Grand Rapids

Interactive tool with full opportunity scores, confidence ratings, CSV export, and email alerts for market changes.

Open Territory Finder — Free →

📈 Peer Market Comparison — Similar Metro Areas

Metro AreaPopulationMedian HHI
📍 Grand Rapids-Kentwood, MI (this market)1,065,000$62,500
Rochester, NY 1,102,000 $62,400
Tulsa, OK 1,025,000 $59,900
Birmingham-Hoover, AL 1,115,000 $57,300

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What are the best franchise categories to open in Grand Rapids?

Based on our data analysis, the top franchise categories in Grand Rapids by Opportunity Score are: 1. Fast Food / QSR (Score: 77/100), 2. Coffee & Beverages (Score: 77/100), 3. Fitness & Wellness (Score: 77/100), 4. Automotive Services (Score: 77/100), 5. Home Services (Score: 77/100). These scores are based on population demographics from US Census ACS 2023 and franchise unit count estimates from FDD Item 20 disclosures.

How many people live in the Grand Rapids-Kentwood, MI metro area?

According to the US Census American Community Survey 2023 5-year estimates, the Grand Rapids-Kentwood, MI metropolitan statistical area has a population of 1,065,000.

What is the median household income in Grand Rapids?

The median household income in the Grand Rapids-Kentwood, MI metro area is $62,500, according to US Census ACS 2023 estimates (ACS Table B19013).

How many Fast Food / QSR franchise units are in Grand Rapids?

Based on FDD Item 20 disclosures and Census business pattern data, Grand Rapids has an estimated 225 Fast Food / QSR franchise units, compared to 426 expected based on the metro's population. This gives a Penetration Index of 53 — indicating a potentially underserved market.

How does the Grand Rapids market compare to similar metro areas for franchising?

Grand Rapids has a population of 1,065,000 and median household income of $62,500, which is -17% below the national median. Comparable metro areas include Rochester, Tulsa, Birmingham. We recommend comparing opportunity scores across peer metros before selecting a territory, as penetration gaps vary significantly between demographically similar markets.

What factors should I consider before opening a franchise in Grand Rapids?

Key factors include: (1) local income levels — Grand Rapids's $62,500 median HHI determines which franchise price points the market supports, (2) category saturation — check the Penetration Index for your target category, (3) labor availability — the 4.0% unemployment rate affects staffing costs, and (4) real estate — homeownership at 66.8% influences both commercial lease availability and home services demand. Use our Territory Opportunity Finder for a complete category-by-category analysis.

📚 Data Sources & Methodology

This analysis is based on:

How Opportunity Scores are calculated: Scores combine franchise category penetration (estimated from FDD Item 20 data), local income levels, unemployment, and regional market factors. A score of 80+ indicates strong underpenetration; 50–79 indicates moderate opportunity; below 50 indicates a saturated or challenging market.

What "estimated" means: Unit counts marked 🟡 are derived from FDD disclosures for major franchisors and Census business pattern data. They are directional estimates, not precise counts. Verify through individual FDD Item 20 research.

Disclaimer: This analysis is for informational purposes only. It does not constitute investment advice. Past market data does not guarantee future franchise performance. Full methodology →

Last updated: April 1, 2026 · Data: US Census ACS 2023 · FDD through 2024

Compare Franchise Opportunities in Similar Markets

These metro areas share similar demographics with Grand Rapids. Compare franchise penetration and opportunity scores across peer markets:

🏙 Rochester →🏙 Tulsa →🏙 Birmingham →

Related Tools & Resources

🗺 Territory Opportunity Finder 💰 Financial Model Generator 📊 ROI Calculator 🏙 All Metro Markets 🔍 Browse All Franchises 📋 Franchise Explorer