Best Franchise Opportunities in San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX — Data-Driven Analysis

Based on US Census American Community Survey 2023 data and franchise disclosure documents, the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX market (population 2,611,000, median household income $59,200) shows 5 underpenetrated franchise categories compared to 3 demographically similar markets. Fitness & Wellness leads with a penetration index of 39 — 61% below the national average benchmark.

📅 Analysis based on: US Census American Community Survey 2023 (5-year estimates) · FDD filings through 2024. Unit counts marked with 🟡 are estimates — see methodology.
Last updated: April 1, 2026

📊 San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX Market Demographics

Population
2,611,000
🟢 Census ACS 2023
Median Household Income
$59,200
🟢 ACS Table B19013
Median Age
35.5 yrs
🟢 ACS Table B01002
Unemployment Rate
4.3%
🟢 BLS LAUS
Homeownership Rate
57.3%
🟢 ACS Table B25003

📋 Market Analysis: Why San Antonio for Franchising?

Income & purchasing power. San Antonio's median household income of $59,200 is 21% below the national median of $75,149. Value-oriented franchise concepts (QSR, cleaning services, discount retail) tend to perform well in markets below the national income median, as franchisees can maintain lower operating costs while serving strong demand.

Labor market conditions. The unemployment rate in San Antonio is 4.3%, 0.7pp above the national average of 3.6%. A labor market near the national average provides balanced conditions for franchise operations — neither constrained by labor shortages nor burdened by weak demand.

Homeownership & service demand. At 57.3%, homeownership in San Antonio is 7.9pp below the national rate of 65.2%. Lower homeownership rates shift franchise demand toward service-based and convenience concepts rather than home services. Look for opportunities in fitness, food, and personal care.

Top opportunity: Fitness & Wellness. With a Penetration Index of 39 (61% below the national average), Fitness & Wellness has the highest Opportunity Score of 87/100 in San Antonio. The market has an estimated 121 existing units versus 313 expected based on population — a gap of roughly 192 units that represents white-space opportunity for new entrants.

How San Antonio compares. Demographically similar metro areas include Orlando, Pittsburgh, Las Vegas. Comparing franchise penetration across peer markets can reveal whether San Antonio's opportunity gaps are local (untapped demand) or structural (category fit for the region). Explore each peer market for side-by-side franchise category analysis.

🏆 Top 5 Franchise Opportunities in San Antonio

See All 10 Categories →
#1
💪

Fitness & Wellness

Gyms, boutique fitness studios, yoga, martial arts, and wellness centers

87
Opportunity
Score
🟢 Census Verified
Penetration Index 39 61% below avg
Est. Units (San Antonio) 121 vs 313 expected
Avg Investment $200,000–$600,000 typical range
61% below peer-market average — 121 estimated units vs 313 expected for a market of 2.6M (Source: FDD Item 20 estimates)
📊 Source: Unit counts from IFA membership data + FDD Item 20
Full Analysis — All 10 Categories in San Antonio →
#2
⚕️

Healthcare & Medical

Urgent care, physical therapy, dental, vision, and medical staffing franchises

83
Opportunity
Score
🟢 Census Verified
Penetration Index 42 58% below avg
Est. Units (San Antonio) 66 vs 157 expected
Avg Investment $300,000–$900,000 typical range
58% below peer-market average — 66 estimated units vs 157 expected for a market of 2.6M (Source: FDD Item 20 estimates)
📊 Source: Unit counts from CMS provider data + FDD Item 20
Full Analysis — All 10 Categories in San Antonio →
#3
📚

Education & Learning

Tutoring centers, preschools, STEM programs, and learning enrichment franchises

83
Opportunity
Score
🟢 Census Verified
Penetration Index 42 58% below avg
Est. Units (San Antonio) 98 vs 235 expected
Avg Investment $100,000–$400,000 typical range
58% below peer-market average — 98 estimated units vs 235 expected for a market of 2.6M (Source: FDD Item 20 estimates)
📊 Source: Unit counts from Dept of Education + FDD Item 20 disclosures
Full Analysis — All 10 Categories in San Antonio →
#4
🍔

Fast Food / QSR

Quick-service restaurants including burgers, pizza, sandwiches, and ethnic fast food

76
Opportunity
Score
🟢 Census Verified
Penetration Index 50 50% below avg
Est. Units (San Antonio) 523 vs 1,044 expected
Avg Investment $250,000–$800,000 typical range
50% below peer-market average — 523 estimated units vs 1044 expected for a market of 2.6M (Source: FDD Item 20 estimates)
📊 Source: Unit counts from FDD Item 20 + Census business patterns
Full Analysis — All 10 Categories in San Antonio →
#5

Coffee & Beverages

Coffee shops, juice bars, tea houses, and specialty beverage franchises

76
Opportunity
Score
🟢 Census Verified
Penetration Index 50 50% below avg
Est. Units (San Antonio) 235 vs 470 expected
Avg Investment $150,000–$500,000 typical range
50% below peer-market average — 235 estimated units vs 470 expected for a market of 2.6M (Source: FDD Item 20 estimates)
📊 Source: Unit counts from FDD disclosures + SBA franchise data
Full Analysis — All 10 Categories in San Antonio →

See All 10 Franchise Categories in San Antonio

Interactive tool with full opportunity scores, confidence ratings, CSV export, and email alerts for market changes.

Open Territory Finder — Free →

📈 Peer Market Comparison — Similar Metro Areas

Metro AreaPopulationMedian HHI
📍 San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX (this market)2,611,000$59,200
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL 2,817,000 $60,800
Pittsburgh, PA 2,370,000 $62,000
Las Vegas-Henderson-Paradise, NV 2,282,000 $61,800

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What are the best franchise categories to open in San Antonio?

Based on our data analysis, the top franchise categories in San Antonio by Opportunity Score are: 1. Fitness & Wellness (Score: 87/100), 2. Healthcare & Medical (Score: 83/100), 3. Education & Learning (Score: 83/100), 4. Fast Food / QSR (Score: 76/100), 5. Coffee & Beverages (Score: 76/100). These scores are based on population demographics from US Census ACS 2023 and franchise unit count estimates from FDD Item 20 disclosures.

How many people live in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro area?

According to the US Census American Community Survey 2023 5-year estimates, the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metropolitan statistical area has a population of 2,611,000.

What is the median household income in San Antonio?

The median household income in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro area is $59,200, according to US Census ACS 2023 estimates (ACS Table B19013).

How many Fitness & Wellness franchise units are in San Antonio?

Based on FDD Item 20 disclosures and Census business pattern data, San Antonio has an estimated 121 Fitness & Wellness franchise units, compared to 313 expected based on the metro's population. This gives a Penetration Index of 39 — indicating a potentially underserved market.

How does the San Antonio market compare to similar metro areas for franchising?

San Antonio has a population of 2,611,000 and median household income of $59,200, which is -21% below the national median. Comparable metro areas include Orlando, Pittsburgh, Las Vegas. We recommend comparing opportunity scores across peer metros before selecting a territory, as penetration gaps vary significantly between demographically similar markets.

What factors should I consider before opening a franchise in San Antonio?

Key factors include: (1) local income levels — San Antonio's $59,200 median HHI determines which franchise price points the market supports, (2) category saturation — check the Penetration Index for your target category, (3) labor availability — the 4.3% unemployment rate affects staffing costs, and (4) real estate — homeownership at 57.3% influences both commercial lease availability and home services demand. Use our Territory Opportunity Finder for a complete category-by-category analysis.

📚 Data Sources & Methodology

This analysis is based on:

How Opportunity Scores are calculated: Scores combine franchise category penetration (estimated from FDD Item 20 data), local income levels, unemployment, and regional market factors. A score of 80+ indicates strong underpenetration; 50–79 indicates moderate opportunity; below 50 indicates a saturated or challenging market.

What "estimated" means: Unit counts marked 🟡 are derived from FDD disclosures for major franchisors and Census business pattern data. They are directional estimates, not precise counts. Verify through individual FDD Item 20 research.

Disclaimer: This analysis is for informational purposes only. It does not constitute investment advice. Past market data does not guarantee future franchise performance. Full methodology →

Last updated: April 1, 2026 · Data: US Census ACS 2023 · FDD through 2024

Compare Franchise Opportunities in Similar Markets

These metro areas share similar demographics with San Antonio. Compare franchise penetration and opportunity scores across peer markets:

🏙 Orlando →🏙 Pittsburgh →🏙 Las Vegas →

Related Tools & Resources

🗺 Territory Opportunity Finder 💰 Financial Model Generator 📊 ROI Calculator 🏙 All Metro Markets 🔍 Browse All Franchises 📋 Franchise Explorer